Navigation Bar - Text Links at Bottom of Page

RUST AND BONE

JACQUES AUDIARD, born April 30, 1952, is the son of the screenwriter and director Michel Audiard. He began his career in film not as a director or screenwriter, but as an editor. It wasn't until 1980 that he began collaborating on scripts for directors like Georges Lautner (The Professional), Denys Granier-Deferre (Reveillon With Bobsled), Claude Miller (Mortal Hike), Jerôme Boivin (Baxter), Elisabeth Rappeneau (Frequency Murder) or Ariel Zeitoun (Saxo). As eclectic as these films may seem, they all have a commonality: a black atmosphere, a caustic and shifted humor, and a somewhat hopeless vision of the human condition. Audiard maintained this sort of dark vein when directing his first film in 1994, See How They Fall, starring Mathieu Kassovitz and Jean-Louis Trintignant. His third film, Read My Lips, received 10 nominations and won 8 Cesar Awards in 2001. He followed that up with The Beat That My Heart Skipped, in 2005. Next was A Prophet (Un Prophète), which debuted at Cannes in 2009. Rust and Bone was in official competition at Cannes in 2012.

FILMOGRAPHY: JACQUES AUDIARD
Rust And Bone 2012/director, co-writer, producer
CANNES FILM FESTIVAL, 2012
Official competition
A Prophet 2009/director, co-writer
CANNES FILM FESTIVAL, 2009
Grand Prix Prize
ACADEMY AWARDS, 2010
Nomination for Best Foreign Language Film
GOLDEN GLOBE, 2010
Nomination for Best Foreign Language Film
BAFTA AWARDS, 2010
Best Film Not In The English Language
LONDON CRITICS CIRCLE FILM AWARDS, 2010
Film of the Year
Nominations for Foreign Language Film of the Year, Director of the Year, Actor of the Year, Screenwriter of the Year
CeSAR AWARDS, 2010
Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Most Promising Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Production Design
Nominations for Best Costume Design, Best Music Written for a Film Best Sound, Most Promising Actor
EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS, 2009
Prix d'Excellence, Best Actor
Nominations for Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenwriter, Best Cinematographer
AMANDA AWARDS, NORWAY, 2010
Nomination for Best Foreign Feature Film
AUSTIN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION, 2010
Best Foreign Language Film
Nomination for Best Film
BODIL AWARDS, 2011
Nomination for Best Non-American Film
BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS, 2010
Best Foreign Film
BROTHERS MANAKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2009
Bronze Camera 300 Award for Best Cinematography
CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film
CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARD
Best Foreign Language Film
Nominated for Most Promising Performer
DAVID DI DONATELLO AWARDS, 2010
Nomination for Best European Film
FILM CRITICS CIRCLE OF AUSTRALIA AWARDS, 2011
Nomination for Best Foreign Language Film
FOTOGRAMAS DE PLATA, 2011
Best Foreign Film
FRENCH SYNDICATE OF CINEMA CRITICS
Best Film
GOYA AWARDS, 2011
Nomination for Best European Film
INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS, 2010
Nomination for Best Foreign Film
IRISH FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS, 2011
Nominations for Best International Film, Best International Actor
ITALIAN NAT'L SYNDICATE OF FILM JOURNALISTS, 2010
Nomination for Super Ribbon Award for Best European Director
LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARD, 2010
Nomination for Sierra Award for Best Foreign Film
LONDON FILM FESTIVAL, 2009
Best Film
LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS, 2010
Best Supporting Actor
LUMIERE AWARDS, 2010
Best Actor
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS AWARDS, 2009
2nd Place, Best Foreign Language Film
ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
Nomination for Best Film Not in the English Language
POLISH FILM AWARDS
Nomination for Best European Film
ROBERT FESTIVAL, 2011
Nomination for Best Non-American Film
VANCOUVER FILM CRITICS CIRCLE, 2011
Nomination for Best Foreign Language Film
eTOILES D'OR, 2010
Best Film, Best Director, Best Writer, Best Male Newcomer, Best Music
The Beat That 2005/director, co-writer My Heart Skipped
BAFTA Award, 2006 Best Film not in the English Language
BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2005
Silver Berlin Bear for Best Film Music, Berlin International Film Festival
Nomination for Golden Berlin Bear
BROTHERS MANAKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2006
Golden Camera 300 Award
CHLOTRUDIS AWARDS
Nomination for Best Actor
CeSAR AWARDS, 2006
Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Film, Best Music Written for a Film,
Best Supporting Actor, Most Promising Actress
Nominations for Best Actor, Best Sound
EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS, 2006
Nomination for Audience Award, Best Director
Nomination for Best Actor
FRENCH SYNDICATE OF CINEMA CRITICS, 2006
Critics Award for Best Film
GOLDEN TRAILER AWARDS, 2006
Nomination for Most Original Trailer
LONDON CRITICS FILM CIRCLE AWARDS, 2006
Nomination for Foreign Language Film of the Year
LUMIERE AWARDS, 2006
Best Film, Best Actor
NRJ CINe AWARDS, 2006
Nomination for Actor of the Year
eTOILES D'OR, 2006
Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Composer
Read My Lips 2001/director, co-writer
CHLOTRUDIS AWARD, 2003
Nominated for Best Actress
CeSAR AWARDS, FRANCE
Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Sound
Nominations for Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Cinemtography, Best Editing, Best Music Written For A Film
EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS, 2002
Nominations for Best Actress, Best Screenwriter
Nomination for Audience Award, Best Actor
Nomination for Audience Award, Best Actress
NEWPORT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2002
Best Director, Best Actress
A Self-Made Hero 1996/director, co-writer
CANNES FILM FESTIVAL, 1996
Best Screenplay
Nomination for Palme d'Or
CeSAR AWARDS, 1997
Nominations for Best Director, Best Screenplay (Original or Adaptation), Best
Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Editing & Best Music
See How They Fall 1994/director, co-writer
CeSAR AWARDS, 1995
Best Editing, Best First Work
Most Promising Actor
Nomination for Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation

TOP

Home | Theaters | Video | TV

Your Comments and Suggestions are Always Welcome.
Contact CinemaReview.com

© 2014 Sony Pictures Classics®,  All Rights Reserved.

Google

Find:  HELP!

Google